• Hue Citadel, Vietnam

  • Royal Palace, Phnompenh, Cambodia

  • Angkor, Cambodia

  • Mekong Delta, Vietnam

  • That Luang, Laos

  • Quan Ba Hills, Ha Giang, Vietnam

Contact

TRANSINDOCHINA TRAVEL

A: 3/83 Nguyen Khang Str.

     HaNoi, Vietnam

P: +84 4 3763 0868

E: contact@transindochina.com

Hotline: +84 90 482 0385

PASSPORT/VISA

- All visitors entering Laos must possess valid passports. Visa can obtained from Lao Embassies and Consulates abroad. In addition, visa can also be obtained on arrival at the international Checkpoint. All passports must valid for at least 6 months before entering Laos.
- 30 days visas are available in advance of arrival at Lao embassies. This can be done in several ways through a tour company recognized by the Lao PDR from Lao Embassies or Consulate in countries such as: Australia, Belgium, Brunei, Cambodia, Cuba, PR of China, France, Germany, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Japan, DPR of Korea, the Republic of Korea, Malaysia, Mongolia, Myanmar, Philippines, Poland, Russia, Singapore, Sweden, Thailand, USA and Vietnam. The visa fee varies from between US$8- 42 depending on the agreement with the various governments. (See below list of countries for visa fee)
For those wishing to extend their stay, it is possible to extend your visa at the Immigration Office in Vientiane, through travel agencies.
- It is also possible to obtain a Visa-on-Arrival at the following international checkpoints for tourist visa validity for 30 days in Laos: The following is entry gates to Laos:

BY AIR:

International Airports:

-Wattay International Airport in Vientiane Capital (Visa on arrival)
-Luang Prabang International Airport in Luang Prabang Province (Visa on arrival)
-Pakse International Airport in Champasack Province (Visa on arrival)
Airport departure tax is all included in passenger’s airfare

BY LAND BORDER CHECKPOINTS:

China-Laos


-Mohan - Botene , Yunnan to Luang Namtha Province (Visa on arrival)
-Xiangkok riverport on Mekong River in Luang Namtha Province (No visa on arrival permit)


Thailand-Laos


-Chiangkhong - Houixay, Chiang Rai to Bokeo Province. (Visa on arrival)
-Nakaxeng - Kaenthao, Loei to Sayabouly Province (Visa on arrival)
-Nongkhay - Friendship Bridge , Nongkhay-Vientiane Capital (Visa on arrival)
-Bungkan - Pakxan, Nongkhay-Bolikhamxay Province (No visa on arrival permit)
-Nakorn Phanom - Thakhaek, Nakorn Phanom-Khammouane Province (Visa on arrival)
-Moukdahan - Savannakhet, crossing the Mekong River (Visa on arrival)
-Chongmek - Vangtao, Ubon Ratchathani to Champasack Province (Visa on arrival)


Vietnam-Laos


-Tay Trang - Sobhoun, Dien Bien Laichau to Phongsaly Province (No visa on arrival permit)
-Nameo - Banleui, Thanh Hoa to Huaphanh Province (No visa on arrival permit)
-Namkan - Namkan, Nge An to Xieng Khouang Province (Visa on arrival) .
-Keoneua - Nampao (Lak Sao), Ha tinh to Bolikhamxay Province. (Visa on arrival)
-Napao - Chalo, Quangbinh to Khammouane Province (No visa on arrival permit)
-Laobao - Dansavanh, Quang tri to Savannakhet Province. (Visa on arrival)
-Kon Tum – Bo Y, Kon Tukm to Attapeau Province (Visa on arrival)


Cambodia-Laos


- Dong Calor - Veun Kham, Cambodia to Champasak Province (No visa on arrival permit)

VISA INFORMATION

1. Documentary requirements
• An application form filled and signed by the applicant.
• Two recent photographs.
• A passport must have at least six months remaining validity.
2. Types of visas, Length of staying permission and additional documents required
Transit visa
• Maximum five days for stay (in Vientiane only).
• Proof of an entry visa and air ticket to the third country.


Tourist visa


• Thirty days ((can be extended for two additional months).
• Visa processing should be made through an eligible tour company which has a contract with a tour company in the Lao PDR or directly through the Lao Embassy or
Consulate in many countries such as France, Russia, Sweden, USA, Poland, Germany, Cuba, Japan, Singapore, Brunei, The Philippines, China, Vietnam, Cambodia, Malaysia, Indonesia, Thailand, India, Australia and USA.
• At any International border gates to Laos for Visa on arrival.


Visit visa


• One month for stay (can be extended for two additional months).
• Visa request can be processed either through a guarantor in Laos or the Lao Embassy


Business visa


• Visa authorization is arranged by sponsor in Laos and the Embassy can not process visas until it receives authorization or approval from the authorities concerned in Laos.
• One month for stay (can be extended until completion of your business term).


Multiple entry visa:


• Available only from the Consular Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Lao PDR.
3. Validity of Visas
• All types of visas are issued for one entry and must be used within two months of issue date.
4. Notification on immigration


The Consular Affairs Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs has the honour to inform foreign nationals intending to come to Lao PDR for official contacts, for visiting their relatives, tourism, commercial or other purposes that the Government of the Lao PDR has updated its regulations on entry into and exit from Lao PDR in conformity to the present conditions. In order to facilitate Lao citizens, immigrants and foreign nationals in their border crossings, there are now 13 International Immigration Check Points in Laos, where Lao citizens, immigrants and Foreign nationals with their own Passports and an appropriate visa issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs or an Embassy or a Consulate General of the Lao PDR overseas are permitted to enter into and exit from Laos or to obtain a visa on their arrival.